PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to VulcanVerse!

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our users. This privacy policy sets out how VulcanVerse uses and protects any information collected on https://vulcanverse.com/ (the “Site”). Please ensure you carefully review, understand and agree to the following terms before continuing visiting the Site.

From time to time, VulcanVerse will update this privacy notice to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations, or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on 26/08/2020.

1. How we collect information

We generally collect data in three ways:

1.1 Information voluntarily shared by you

We store information that you actively provide with us, such as by contacting us or signing up to our newsletter. You are under no legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that declining any information we request can result in limited access and/or functionalities to certain VulcanVerse services.

1.2 Information automatically collected from your use of the Site

We may use technologies like cookies and our own servers to collect and store data including but not limited to how you interact and navigate through the Site, as well as log files, the device and software you use to help improve your experience.

1.3 Information received from 3rd parties, such as from social media companies

We may occasionally obtain 3rd party data to complement the information we collect. For example, if you follow our Twitter account, we may use user engagement data or gather advertising and analytics information from 3rd parties to support our marketing initiatives, improve our services, and better manage our advertising campaigns.

2. What information we collect and how we use it

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and product. Below are the general categories of personal data that we may process:

2.1 Correspondence Data includes any communication that you send to us whether via the contact form on our website, email, social media, texting or any other form of communication that you may use to contact us. Correspondence data may be your name, email address, job title, contact number and/or demographic information such as postcode. We may process correspondence data for the purposes of communicating with you and internal record keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, such as the proper administration of the Site and business, to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us and to properly administer your ability to use our services and consent (in case of marketing material).

2.2 User Data refers to data about your use of our website and services. This may include your IP address, geographical location, details about your browser, length of your visit to our website pages, page views, navigation paths, operating system, referral source, time zone, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. User data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing are our legitimate interests, which in this case are operating and securing our website; monitoring, administering and improving our website, products and services, to customise the website according to your interests, to grow our business, and to decide our marketing strategy.

2.3 Notification Data corresponds to information provided to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters and may include emails and names. The purpose of processing notification data is to send relevant notifications and/or updates via newsletters. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.4 Marketing Data includes information about your communication and marketing preferences from us and our third parties. We process this data to enable you to participate in promotional events such as contests and prize draws, to deliver relevant website and advertising content to you, for market research purposes and to measure or understand the effectiveness of these advertisements. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests to understand how customers use our products and services, to develop them, grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example, we use computer systems with limited access in controlled facilities to store data and use technologies like encryption and hashing to protect some of the information we collect. However, unfortunately,  no server, communications network, or data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to our Site and make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse

Once we receive your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you send us personal data at your own will and risk.

4. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest to make your experience better. However, our privacy policy does not and cannot apply to entities we do not own, control or oversee. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should read their policies and terms before sharing information with them. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, click on the available opt-in box to indicate that you consent the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed for us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email address provided below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the data held on you please contact us using the information below.

You have the right to request your data to be deleted on demand. If this is the case, please contact us using the information below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

7. Contact Information

For any questions and queries, please reach us at thegods@vulcanverse.com